ORDER ISSUED JULY 24, 2002
[…] The
police report indicated that the victim may have initiated the fight by shoving Tracey Frazier. The report also indicated that the
victim was intoxicated with a blood alcohol level of .16%. Based upon this information, the Claim Investigator recommended that
the claim be denied, and the Court agreed. However, after a careful review of the record and the evidence adduced at the hearing,
the Court finds that the claimant was indeed the innocent victim of criminally injurious conduct. The Court further finds that a
reduced award is warranted.

W. Va. Code §14-2A-3(1) defines "Contributory misconduct" as: "any conduct of the claimant, or the victim through
whom the claimant claims an award, that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in
time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has casual relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the
claim and shall also include the voluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol or the use of any
controlled substance when the intoxication has a casual connection or relationship to the injury sustained."

Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 14-2A-14 provides the Court with the discretion to modify an award based upon the
contributory misconduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom a claim is made. When a victim's actions fall without the